Privacy Policy RotoBed®

 

1. In general

1.1 This policy on the processing of personal data (“Privacy Policy”) describes how RotoBed ApS (hereafter RotoBed®, “us”, “our”, “we”) collects and processes information about you.

1.2 The personal data policy applies to personal data that you submit to us or that we collect via the website with the domain names www.rotobed.com and www.rotobed.dk (hereafter the “website”) and RotoBed Facebook.

1.3 RotoBed® is the data controller for your personal data. All inquiries in this regard to RotoBed® can be made via the contact details listed under cl. 7th

2. What personal data we collect, for what purposes and the legal basis for the processing

2.1 When you visit the website, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the website, such as the type of browser you use, the search terms you use on the website, your IP address, including your network location, and information about your computer.

  • 2.1.1 The purpose is to optimize the user experience and the website’s function, as well as conduct targeted marketing, including retargeting via Facebook and Google. This processing of information is necessary for us to safeguard our interests in improving the website.
  • 2.1.2 The legal basis for the processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1, point f.

2.2 When you purchase a product or communicate with us on the website, we collect the information you provide yourself, such as name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, method of payment, information about which products you buy and may have returned, delivery requests, and information on the IP address from which the order was placed.

  • 2.2.1 The purpose is for us to be able to deliver the products you have ordered and otherwise fulfill our agreement with you, including being able to manage your rights to return and advertise. We can also process information about your purchases to comply with regulatory requirements, including accounting. Upon purchase, the IP address is collected for this purpose and in order to safeguard our interest in preventing fraud.
  • 2.2.2 The legal basis for the processing is the EU Personal Data Regulation Art. 1 (b), (c) and (f).

3.Recipients of personal information

3.1 Information about your name, address, e-mail, telephone number and order number and specific delivery requests will be passed on to the carrier responsible for the delivery of the purchased goods to you. For order confirmations and invoicing, we use the E-conomic financial system. RotoBed has entered into a data processing agreement with E-conomic and your dates will not be disclosed to third parties.

4. Your rights

4.1 In order to create transparency about the processing of your information, we, as a data controller, must inform you of your rights.

4.2 Right of insight

4.2.1 You are entitled at all times to request information from us, among other things, what information we have registered about you, what purpose the registration serves, what categories of personal data and recipients of information there may be, as well as information from which the information stems.

4.2.2 You have the right to be provided with a copy of the personal data that we process about you. If you would like a copy of your personal information, send a written request to info@rotobed.com. You may be asked to document that you are the person you are claiming to be.

4.3 The right to rectification

4.3.1 You have the right to have incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us. If you become aware that there is an error in the information we have registered about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing so that the information can be corrected.

4.4 The right to delete

4.4.1 In some cases you have the right to have all or some of your personal data deleted by us, for example if you revoke your consent and we have no other legal basis to continue processing. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary, e.g. for us to comply with our legal obligations, or for legal claims to be established, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal data.

4.5 The right to restrict processing to storage

4.5.1 In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data to storage only, for example if you believe that the information we process about you is incorrect.

4.6 The right to data portability

4.6.1 In some cases, you have the right to have personal data that you yourself have provided to us, provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and you have the right to transfer this information to another data controller.

4.7 The right to object

4.7.1 You have the right at any time to object to our processing of your personal data.

4.7.2 You also have the right, at any time, for reasons relating to your personal situation, to object to the processing of your personal data which we undertake on the basis of our legitimate interests, cf. section 2.1 and 2.3.

4.8 The right to withdraw consent

4.8.1 You have the right at any time to revoke the consent you have given us for any given processing of personal data. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at info@rotobed.com.

4.9 The right to complain

4.9.1 You have the right at any time to lodge a complaint with the Data Inspectorate, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 København K regarding our processing of your personal data. The complaint can be filed at mail dt@datatilsynet.dk or telephone +45 33 19 32 00.

5. Deleting personal data

5.1 Information collected about your use of the website, cf. section. 2.1., is deleted at the latest when you have not used the website for 2 years.

5.2 Information collected in connection with purchases made on the website, cf. section. 2.2 will, as a rule, be deleted 3 years after the end of the calendar year in which you made your purchase. However, information can be stored for a longer period of time if we have a legitimate need for longer storage, for example if it is necessary for legal claims to be determined, enforced or defended, or if storage is necessary for us to comply with legal requirements. Accounting material is kept for up to 10 years to the end of a financial year to meet the requirements of the Accounting Act and to meet the RotoBed® 10 years warranty for available spareparts.

6. Security

6.1 We have taken appropriate technical and organizational security measures against the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or deterioration of personal data and against the knowledge or misuse of unauthorized persons.

6.2 Only employees who have a real need to access your personal data to perform their work will have access to it.

7. Contact information

7.1 RotoBed® ApS is the data controller for the personal data that is collected via the website.

7.2 If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or would like to make use of one or more of your rights described in Section 4, please contact:

RotoBed Aps

Storegade 44

DK- 6640 Lunderskov

Tel. no.: + 45 7550 5025

Email: info@rotobed.dk

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy

8.1 If any changes are made to our Privacy Policy, it will be updated, and you can always find the latest version on the website under “US” – “Privacy Policy”.

9. Versions

This is version 1.1 of RotoBed®’s Privacy Policy dated 1/4/2020